Why We Love Witch Hazel & How We Use It


Witch hazel has been renowned as a natural beauty remedy for centuries! It is used for everything from promoting skin health to preventing infection and deterring unwanted pests. We love witch hazel at Y.Wait and have been using it for beauty treatments at our London salon for years. It is really good for oily and acne-prone skin, as well as for soothing and healing irritation.


This week, we want to clue you in on just why we love witch hazel so much and how best to use it. We hope you find it helpful!


Where does witch hazel come from?


The witch hazel plant is a beautiful, large flowering shrub with yellow flowers that bloom in late autumn or winter. It grows in shaded areas in North America, Japan and China.


The name 'witch hazel' does not refer to witchcraft, but comes from the Middle English word wych or wyche, meaning pliant or flexible, which is a reference to the plant’s very flexible branches. The 'hazel' in the name comes from the plant’s similarity to the common hazelnut.


Why do we love it?


The witch hazel found in Y.Wait skincare products is made by distilling the leaves, roots and twig bark, and this creates a soothing lotion that has many health benefits. Let's talk about a few!


  • It is a natural facial cleanser and makeup remover, and helps to control excess oil. This is because it is an astringent with antibacterial and antiseptic properties.

  • It can be used topically to cleanse and soothe minor cuts and irritations without over-drying or aggravating wounds.

  • It can soothe itchiness, redness, and irritation from bug bites and other skin reactions, such stinging nettle rash.

  • It can help fight acne and blemishes because it is rich in antioxidants and effectively fights bacteria in acne-prone skin without leaving it overly dry.

  • It may offer some benefits to supporting healthy collagen fibres, which could help to fade scars and stretch marks.

  • It is naturally anti-inflammatory, so it can also help soothe redness and irritation from razor burn.



What is the best way to use it?


Our favourite way to use witch hazel is in pure form as a toner. We recommend you use our Witch Hazel Toner (or pre-soaked Toner Pads) after cleansing and before your moisturiser to remove any product residue and purify pores. This will help improve the tone and texture of your skin whilst fighting breakouts. It can also be used on minor cuts or irritation to help clean the area and soothe the skin during the healing process.


If you have oily skin, you might also want to try our Pre-Blended Face Mask once or twice a week to balance oil levels in your skin, leaving it clear and refreshed! What's not to love about this fabulous natural ingredient? 💛





35 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All